TABLE 1.

Patient Demographics and Outcomes

PatientAge, yearsSexRaceLanguageMedi-CalRAF ScoreDays in ProgramA1C (%)Aspirin Use*Statin Use*ACE/ARB Use*
PrePostPrePostPrePostPrePostPrePost
167MNHWEnglishNo2.2082.14638107.2011111
278MHEnglishNo0.832.02210685.9111111
369MHSpanishNo0.3870.5841419.37.2011111
471FNHWEnglishNo0.4520.6571518.47110111
582FHEnglishYes0.8651.2112610.97.6111111
669FHEnglishNo0.5950.6911639.46.7111111
769FHSpanishNo0.5950.6572108.17.5111111
864FHEnglishNo0.4861.1512318.27.3111111
963MNHWEnglishNo0.8520.8532098.36.2111111
1078MNHWEnglishNo0.7422.4122259.26.1111110
1179MNHWEnglishNo0.5390.8762558.17.5010101
1263MNHWEnglishNo0.2971.33817811.86.6011100
1369MOtherEnglishNo0.8941.20327310.37.3111111
1472FNHWEnglishNo0.8851.70315510.56.9010101
1569FNHWEnglishNo0.6751.10216015.27.2010011
1676MHSpanishNo0.340.539163116.5011111
1776MNHWEnglishNo1.2811.6471969.67.5011111
1869MNHWEnglishNo01.807157115.7000111
1966MNHWEnglishNo3.8843.87419097.4010111
2059MHEnglishYes1.3991.061929.76.8111111
2171MHSpanishNo0.3870.6583448.87.4111111
Average0.891.341849.756.93Total112015201819
Percentage529571958690
  • * 1 = yes; 2 = no. H, Hispanic, Medi-Cal, California Medical Assistance Program (Medicaid); NHW, non-Hispanic white.