TABLE 1

Patient’s Laboratory Test Results at Initial Presentation

TestValue (Normal Range)
Sodium, mmol/L136 (135–145)
Potassium, mmol/L4.7 (3.5–5.1)
Chloride, mmol/L104 (98–108)
Bicarbonate, mmol/L6 (21–32)
Blood urea nitrogen, mg/dL11 (8–25)
Glucose, mg/dL424 (66–99)
Creatinine, mg/dL1.64 (0.50–1.30)
Calcium, mg/dL9.2 (8.4–10.2)
Anion gap, mmol/L30.7 (10.0–20.0)
β-Hydroxybutyrate, mmol/L>8.00 (0.02–0.27)
Lactic acid, mmol/L2.7 (0.6–2.0)
Venous pH6.97 (7.32–7.42)
Venous partial pressure of carbon dioxide15.6 (41.0–51.0)
Venous base excess, mmol/L−26.8 (−2.0 to 2.0)
Osmolality, mOsm/kg328 (275–295)